FMLA Use Archives - Employee Benefits I AP Benefit Advisors

Determining Employee FMLA Use for Chiropractic Care

Question: Is a chiropractor considered a health care provider under the FMLA? And are there any special rules that apply to them? Answer: Yes, to both. Chiropractors are considered health care providers to a certain extent. Per 29 C.F.R. § 825.125 (b)(1), a chiropractor’s work with a patient involves “treatment consisting of manual manipulation of […]

Read More...